Staff

ACHS STAFF 

PLEASE NOTE SOME TEACHERS APPEAR IN MULTIPLE SECTIONS DUE TO TEACHING MULTIPLE SUBJECTS

DEPARTMENTS

 Position

Room

303-340-1600 Ext.

WEBPAGE

 FB

ADMINISTRATION

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Mark Roberts

Principal

Main Office

27003

 

 

Matthew Ashlock

Asst. Principal

Main Office

27031

 

 

Cynthia Trinidad-Sheahan

Asst. Principal

Main Office

27096

 

 

Nate Smith

Asst. Principal

Main Office

27130

 

 

 TBA

Dean of Students, Restorative Justice Coordinator

Main Office

27112

 

 

Ryan Shaw

Dean of Students 9-10

Main Office

27064

 Webpage

 

Matt Ventura

Dean of Students 11-12

Main Office

27115

 Webpage

 

Dan Lliteras

Athletic and Activities Director

Attendance and Athletic Office

27026

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TEAM and STAFF      

Michelle Ibarra

Principal's Secretary

Main Office

27001 

 

 

Raquel Amador

Attendance Clerk

Main Office

27139 

 

 

Marcela Roybal

Attendance Clerk

Attendance and Athletic Office

27009

 

 

Leone Bradfield

Athletics & Activities

Attendance and Athletic Office

27069 

 

 

Fabiola Cruz

Receptionist

Main Office

27000 

 

 

Debby Hall

Registrar

Registrar's Office

27070

 

 

Diana Rundo

Bookkeeper

Bookkeeper's Office

27020 

 

 

 Shelly Lane

Professional Development

Main Office

27024 

 

 

Hari Uprety

Nepali Family Liaison

Attendance and Athletic Office

27033 

 

 

Tammy Wollbrinck 

School Nurse 

Health Room

27004 

Nurse Webpage 

 

John Wollbrinck

Technology Manager

Library Media Center

27040

Webpage

 

COUNSELING   

Counseling Webpage 

 

Maria Saenz

Counseling Center Secretary

Counseling Office

27050

 

 

Nicole Avent-Henry

Counselor 11th and 12th R-Z

Counseling Office

27044

 

 

Kelly Benson

Counselor 9th and 10th Orp-Z

Counseling Office

27046 

 

 

Amanda McCorkel

Counselor 9th and 10th Gar-Oro

Counseling Office

27017

 

 

Linda McCoy 

Counselor 11th and 12th M-Q

Counseling Office

27015

 

 

Corbin Roberts

Counselor 11th and 12th E-L

Counseling Office

27047 

 

 

John Scruggs

Counselor 11th and 12th A-D

Counseling Office

27043 

 

 

Lindsay Unks

Counselor 9th and 10th A-Gaq Graduation Initiative Specialist

Counseling Office

27095

 

 

Matt DeBoer

Friends for Youth

Counseling Office

27051

 

 

Lori Wolter

McKinney Vento Student Advocate 

Counseling Office

27032 

McKinney-Vento website

 

CAMPUS MONITORS and SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICERS   

Security Webpage

 

Campus Monitor 

Front Desk

 

27110

 

 

Aaron Beasley

Campus Monitor

 

27139

 

 

Thomas Lewis

Campus Monitor

 

27139

 

 

Rick Lopez

Campus Monitor

 

27139

 

 

Taylor Calvert

Campus Monitor

 

27139 

 

 

Marcus Shelton

Campus Monitor

 

27139 

 

 

Anthony Simmons

Campus Monitor

 

65711 

 

 

Dave Thomas

Campus Monitor

 

64195 

 

 

Tom Abbott

SRO APD 

 SRO Office

27052 

alternate email 

 

Everett Williams

SRO APD 

 SRO Office

27052 

 

 

ACADEMIC SUPPORT TEAM    

 

 

James Laing

Community Liaison

 

27030 

Parents and Community Webpage

 

Kyle Reutter

Teacher Partner

 

47031 

 

 

Rhonda Robbins

Attendance Specialist

 

27117

 

 

Alan Sipes 

Assessments Coordinator, Data Specialist

 

27045 

 

 

 Anie Tandler

RtI Coordinator

 

27039

 

 

SPECIAL PROGRAMS   

 

 

Alice Van Ross

E2020

 Rm#371

27144

 

 

Dante Bills

GEAR-UP

Library Media Center

27132

Gear UP Webpage

 

Phyllis Washington

GEAR-UP

Library Media Center

27132

Gear Up Webpage

 

Mark Gibson

Goodwill

Counseling Office

27021

Goodwill Webpage

 

Fumnanya Egbune

Goodwill

Counseling Office

27112

Goodwill Webpage

 

Amy Campbell

Health Science Academy

HSA Wing

63211

HSA Webpage

 

Alice Sampson

Health Science Academy

HSA Wing

63211

HSA Webpage

 

Mary Wright

Aurora Lights Student Advisor, Health Science Academy, Health Sciences Pathway Coordinator

HSA Wing

27109

Aurora Lights Webpage

 

Barb Larson

ACE Coordinator (Pickins)

 Pickins

303-344-4910

Ace Webpage 

 

LIBRARY MEDIA CENTER   

 

 

Kristy Hollingsworth

Media Clerk/Discipline 

Library Media Center

27038/27035

Library Media Center Webpage

 

Anna Laughlin

Educational Assistant/Librarian

Library Media Center

27005/27035 

Library Media Center Webpage

 

EXCEPTIONAL STUDENT SERVICES and SPECIAL EDUCATION SERVICES   

 

 

MaryAnn Kirkegard

Staffing Chair, IEP Coordinator

 Rm#331/404

27058

Webpage 

 

Kara Kloberdanz

Consultant/Student Exceptional Services

 

27018 

Webpage

 

MENTAL HEALTH

 

 

 

 

 

Karyn Singley-Blair

School Psychologist

 

27060 

Webpage

 

Dena Joslyn-Custer

Social Worker

 

27125

Webpage

 

DEAF and HARD OF HEARING, SPEECH and VISION   

 

 

Molly E. McDonald

District Audiologist

 

70216

Webpage

 

Rebecca E. Warnell

Vision Specialist

 

27122

Webpage 

 

Rita Hanneman

Speech & Language, Department Chair

 

27059 

Webpage 

 

Laurel Robinson

Teacher of the Deaf

 

27079

DHH webpage

 

Tara Linn

DHH Lead Interpreter

 

27079 

DHH webpage 

 

Sharon Clark

DHH Interpreter

 

63504

DHH webpage 

 

Randy Felker

DHH Notetaker

 

27079

DHH webpage 

 

Karley Espinoza

DHH Interpreter

 

27079

DHH webpage 

 

Summer Lapp

DHH Interpreter

 

27079

DHH webpage

 

Shawna Kelly

DHH Interpreter

 

27079

DHH webpage

 

Maren Gest

DHH Interpreter

 

27079

DHH webpage

 

James Winn

DHH Interpreter

 

27079

DHH webpage

 

Carol Hodgins

DHH Interpreter

 

27079

DHH webpage

 

Nicole Allmond

DHH Interpreter

 

27079

DHH webpage

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION

 

 

 

Andrea Bruza

 

 

64376

Webpage 

 

Ian Calvert

ESS Literacy, Head Boys Basketball Coach

 Rm#317

63713

Webpage 

 

Eric Conner

Affective Needs, Consumer Math, American History, World History, Geography, Affective Education, English, Physical Science, Biology and Environmental Science

 Rm#364

 

Webpage

 

Laura Cornelious

Special Education

 

64833 

Webpage 

 

Kristin Hoffman

Special Education 

 Rm#352

64673 

Webpage 

 

Michael Kane

Special Education 

 

63138 

Webpage

 

Meghan Petoskey

Special Education, Linguistics, Word Study, Language

 

 

Webpage

 

Anie Tandler

ESS Co-op, RtI Coordinator, Restorative Justice Team Member

 

27039

 Webpage

 

INSTRUCTIONAL LEARNING CENTER

 

Rodney Fernandez

Special Education, Instructional Learning Center (ILC)

 Rm#365

62971 

Webpage 

 

Katherine Gonzales

Special Education, Instructional Learning Center (ILC)

 Rm#366

27062

Webpage 

 

DIVERSE LEARNING CENTER

 

Corbett Kesler

Diverse Learning Center

Rm#359

64979 

Webpage 

 

Matt Clark

Diverse Learning Center

 Rm#358

63701

Webpage 

 

PARA EDUCATORS AND EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANTS

 

Natalie Callahan

Paraeducator

 

47066

 

 

Verchella Dunson

Paraeducator

 

47013 

 

 

Caroline Maestas

Paraeducator 

 

47066 

 

 

Jeannie Montony

Paraeducator

 

47072/27062

 

 

Bernadette Pacheco

Paraeducator

 

47066 

 

 

Jose Rivera

Paraeducator

 

47066 

 

 

Leslee Harclerode 

Educational Assistant/E2020

 

27065

 webpage

 

Todd Porter

 

 

62839 

webpage

 

EARLY WARNING INTERVENTION (EWI)

EWI Team webpage 

 

Todd Elliott

Early Warning Interventionist 9th grade

 Rm#M3A

62768 

Webpage 

 

Matthew Langley

Early Warning Interventionist 9th grade

Rm#M1A

62691 

Webpage 

 

Judy Howell

Early Warning Interventionist 10th grade

Rm#M1B

62702 

Webpage 

 

Beth Lagodny

Early Warning Interventionist 10th grade, Mock Trial Coach

Rm#M3B

62875 

Webpage 

 

LANGUAGE ARTS 

Language Arts Department Webpage

 

Patrick D'Andrea

English 9, English 9 CoOp ELD, Yearbook Yearbook Advisor, Department Chair 

Rm#723

62836 

Website 

 

Brianne Barber

English 12, English 9, ELD 9

Rm#609

 

 Website

 

Ariel Sena Calvillo

Commercial Broadcast, Advanced Journalism, Journalism, English 12, Zumba Instructor

Rm#323

64236 

 Website

 

Heather Egeland

Essay and Research, English 12 Co-op, English 11 Co-op, English 11 ELD

Rm#722

64671

Webpage

 

Haidee Flory

AP Language and Composition, AP Human Geography, and HS Literacy

Rm#307

64705 

Webpage 

 

Tyler Gross

English 9, ELD 9, Co-op English 9, Varsity Basketball Coach

 Rm#303

64851

 

 

Tara Hoesly

AP English Literature, English 12, English Co-op

Rm#334

62720 

webpage 

 

David Justus

ELD 4, ELD 3, Sheltered English 12, Sheltered English 11

 

64054 

webpage 

 

Sara Kalamarides

English 10, English 10 CoOp, English ELD

Rm#613

63783

 

 

Jennifer Malinowski

English 10, ELD

Rm#607

63957 

webpage 

 

Garrett Myers

 ELD 1, 1NEP Sheltered, Newcomer Literacy

Rm#603

64818 

webpage 

 

Jiyoung Park

English 12, English 11

Rm#335

62710 

webpage 


 

Jamie Rogers

English 10 and ELD 10

Rm#608

63480

webpage 

 imgres

Corey Ryan

Creative Writing 11 &12, English 9

Rm#333

63558 

webpage 

 

Sharon Summers

HS English 9, English 9

Rm#612

63786

webpage

 

Dr. Christina Whitney

College English Composition 121 & 122, AP Language and Composition, English 11, English 11 Co-op

Rm#615

62840 

webpage 

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT

 

 

Sean Guard

Sheltered English 10, ELD 3, Department of English Language Acquisition, Acting Department Chair

 Rm#605

62544 

webpage 

 

Olga Hojnicki

Department Chair, ELD 1 Literacy

 Rm#603

64735

 

 

Brianne Barber

English 12, English 9, ELD 9

Rm#609 

 

 

 

Heather Egeland

Essay and Research, English 12 Co-op, English 11 Co-op, English 11 ELD

 Rm#722

64671

webpage

 

Tyler Gross

English 9, ELD 9, Co-op English 9, Varsity Basketball Coach

 Rm#303

64851

 

 

David Justus

ELD 4, ELD 3, Sheltered English 12, Sheltered English 11

 Rm#606

64054 

webpage 

 

Jennifer Malinowski

English 10, ELD

 Rm#607

63957 

webpage 

 

Glen Ochoa

ELD, New Comer and Sheltered Civics

 Rm#606/604/605

63342

webpage 

 

Ramona Olivas

ELD 1 for Newcomers, ELD 2

 Rm#607/604

64651

webpage 

 

Jamie Rogers

English 10 and ELD 10

 Rm#608

63480

webpage 

 imgres

MATHMATICS

 

 

Jim Keefe

Financial Algebra, CoOp Financial Algebra, Math Modeling, Department Chair

 Rm#331

64889 

webpage 

 

Dorian Cagaanan

Hs Core 2, Core 1, CoOp Core 2

Rm#302

62287

 

 

Randy Caswell

Core 3, Hs Core 3, CoOp Core 3, AP Calculus

 Rm#402

64766 

webpage 

 

Jeff Darling

Core 3, CoOp Core 3, Hs Trigonometry

HSA12

62962 

webpage 

 

Lisandro DeLaOlivas

Core 4, Core 3, Sheltered Core 3

Rm#501

63538 

webpage 

 

Doug Gerace

Core 2, Core 1, CoOp Core 2, CoOp Core 1

Rm#401

64102 

webpage 

 

Casey Hebert

Core 1, Sheltered Core 1, Core 2, Hs Core 2

Rm#301

62290

 

 

Bill Luebker

College Algebra, Algebraic Literacy, Core 3 HS Math, Core 3 Math, Core 2 Math

Rm#332

64879 

webpage 

 

Andrew Nguyen

CoOp Core2, Sheltered Core 2, AP Statistics

Rm#403

64285

webpage 

 

Victoria Olsen

 Core 1, CoOp Core1

 Rm#362

63302

 

 

Robert Pontow

Core 1 Math, Financial Algebra

 Rm#404

62617

webpage 

 

Evyn Steger

Core 1 and Co-op Core 1 

 Rm#363

63084

 

 

Ken Wu

 Core 3, Hs Core 3, Core 4

 Rm#HSA8

64447 

webpage 

 

David Zukin

Honors Core 2, Core 2, Probability and Statistics

 Rm#HSA9

62581 

webpage

 

SCIENCE

 

 

Tony Bullock

Honors Chemistry, Earth Science, Co-Department Chair

Rm#393

64171 

webpage 

 

Janet Nord

Chemistry, Sheltered Chemistry, Co-Department Chair

Rm#395

64063 

webpage 

 

Gayle Bintner 

Physics 9, Astronomy 9

Rm#375

64416 

webpage 

 

Jason Carnahan 

 

Rm#

64490 

webpage 

 

Heather Craven

Physics 9, Sheltered Physics

Rm#

 

 

 

Matt Eckert 

AP Environmental Science, Environmental Science, Physics 9

Rm#HSA4

63261 

webpage 

 

Mary Evans

HS Biology, Biology

 Rm#396

 

 

 

Cole Hardy

AP Physics, HS Physics 9, Physics 9, Head Softball Coach

 Rm#382

64125 

website 

 

Nathan Holton

AP Biology, Biology

 Rm#384

64458 

webpage 

 

Beth Moore

Biology, Chemistry

 Rm#391

64477 

webpage 

 

Christopher Stone

Physics 2, Active Physics, Biology

 Rm#373

62738 

webpage 

 

SOCIAL STUDIES 

 

 

Corey Price

Psychology, Leadership, Department Chair, Social Studies Department Chair

Rm#309

63283 

webpage 

 

Billy Braunstein

US History, Geography, 

Rm#325

63640 

webpage 

 

Lori Braunstein

Geography, Hs Geography, Civics/Economics

Rm#308

64232 

webpage

 

Ariel Sena Calvillo

US History, Zumba Instructor

Rm#232

64236 

webpage 

 

Gustavo Escobedo

Geography, Sheltered Geography, Latin America, 

Rm#311

63503 

webpage 

 

Justin Hoffman

   

 

 

 

Jamie Jackson

 

 

 

webpage 

 

Kevin O'Brien

Economics/Personal Finance, Civics

Rm#321

62584 

webpage 

 

Sean O'Malley

Geography, US History

Rm#M2B 

62557 

webpage 

 

Wade Scott

Geography, US History

Rm#M2A

63289

webpage 

 

Stephen Sheppard

Civics, Economics, AP Psychology

Rm#322 

64513

webpage 

 

Monique Taylor

Shektered US History, Speech and Debate, Law and Government, Forensic Coach, Volunteer for Mock Trial

Rm#324

64495 

webpage 

 

Ian Wilson

Hs US History, AA Studies

Rm#310

63993 

webpage 

 

BUSINESS and TECHNOLOGY   

 

 

Jennifer Cronk-Cross

Business Law, Accounting, and Tax Help Colorado

Rm#617

63221

webpage 

 

David Hall

Business & Technology

Rm#616

64446

webpage 

 

Mike Quinn

Computer Applications, Web Design, and Adobe Creative Suite Software, Department Chair

Rm#614

63706

webpage 

 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION (PE)   

 

 

Steven Cron

Strength and Conditioning

Gym

64466 

webpage

 

Fritz Fulton

Physical Education

Gym

 

webpage

 

Jacqueline Sowell

Competitive Sports, Dance 4 Fit, Department Chair

Gym

62870 

webpage 

 

Matt Zimmerman

Health, Life Fitness, Weight Training

Gym

64789 

webpage

 

Kelly Dow

Swimming, Health

Gym

63633

 

 

ROTC

 

 

Dana S. Nielsen "Pete"

AFJROTC Senior Aerospace Science Instructor

Rm#502

27080

 Webpage

transparent-facebook-logo-icon

Dave Presnell

AFJROTC Senior Aerospace Science Instructor, JROTC Drill Team Sponsor

Rm#502

27081

 

 

PERFORMING and VISUAL ARTS   

Department Webpage

 transparent-facebook-logo-icon

Victoria Schleyer

Painting 1, Painting 2, Jewelry 1, Jewelry, Department Chair 

Rm#414

64883 

webpage 

 

Deborah Abbott

AP 2-D, AP Drawing, AP 3-D, Ceramics 3-4, Photography 3-4, Drawing 3-4, Photography 1-2, Drawing 1-2 

Rm#405

64931 

webpage 

 

Donella Iverson

Vocal Music

 Rm#201

64437 

webpage 

 

James Jensen

Instrumental 

 Rm#203

63536 

webpage

 

Nicole Lee

Photo 1, Photo 2

Rm#412

64324

 

 

Mark Manners

Ceramics 1, Ceramics 2, Sculpture 1, Sculpture 2

Rm#413

63400

 

 

Amy Beth Mears

Drawing 1, Drawing 2

Rm#415

63828

webpage

 

Christina Roberts

Intro to Theatre, Musical Theatre, AP Advanced Acting

Rm#202

64169 

webpage 

 

WORLD LANGUAGES 

 

Andrew Fox 

Spanish for Native Speakers, Department Chair

 Rm#212

62820 

webpage 

 

Katherine Allen

German 3, German 2, German1

Rm#212

64293

webpage 

 

Dawn Mayo

Spanish 1, Spanish 2, AP Spanish Language and Culture, Tutor in ACHS Media Center T/TR

Rm#211

63304

 Webpage

 

Patricia Villegas

Spanish 1, Spanish 2, Spanish 3

Rm#215

63880

 Webpage

 

CUSTODIAL SERVICES 

 

Sonny Bui

Head Custodian

 

27008 

 

 

Raúl Martínez 

Maintainance Custodian 

 

27008 

 

 

Alvaro Perdomo

Evening Custodian

 

27008 

 

 

Randy Cropp

 

 

27008

 

 

Victor Jiménez

 

 

27008

 

 

Cesar Cruz

 

 

27008

 

 

NUTRITION SERVICES

APS Nutrition webpage 

 

Vicke Sherbon 

Manager

 

27006