Staff

 Aurora Central Staff and Faculty
Department Heads are denoted with a *
Teachers may be listed multiple departments.

ADMINISTRATION Website

Staff or Faculty MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +Extension Website
Gerardo De La GarzaPrincipalMain Office303-340-1600 ext. 27003 Web page
Garrett DouglasAssistant PrincipalMain Office303-340-1600 ext. 27031 Web page
Katie Law-BaldingAssistant PrincipalMain Office303-340-1600 ext.  Web page
Jennifer PockAssistant PrincipalMain Office303-340-1600 ext. 27096 Web page
Dan LliterasAthletic DirectorMain Office303-340-1600 ext. 27026

ACTrojans

Web page

   303-340-1600 ext. 47039Web page
Chaniqua BrownAdministrative TOSA: MTSS Specialist  303-340-1600 ext. 27064Web page
Ryan ShawAdministrative TOSA: MTSS Specialist 303-340-1600 ext. 27116Web Page

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT TEAM

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Jessica ZubiatePrincipal's SecretaryMain Office303-340-1600 ext. 27001 
Raquel AmadorDean's SecretaryLearning Center303-340-1600 ext. 27139 
 Athletics & ActivitiesAthletic Office303-340-1600 ext. 27069ACTrojans
Fabiola CruzReceptionistMain Office303-340-1600 ext. 2700/0 
 Department Clerk & Staff AttendanceAttendance Office  
 RegistrarRegistrar Office303-340-1600 ext. 27070 
Rick LopezBueno HEP Program (GED) HSA 7303-340-1600 ext. 27127University of Colorado Bueno HEP Program
Matthew MitchellFamily LiaisonAttendance Office303-340-1600 ext. 27105 
Marcela RoybalAttendanceAttendance Office303-340-1600 ext. 27009 
 Book KeeperBook Keeper Office303-340-1600 ext. 27020 
 Counseling SecretaryCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27050 
Alice Van RossE2020372303-340-1600 ext. 27114 

DEAN OF STUDENTS Website

Staff or Faculty MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Robert Harrison  303-340-1600 ext. 27104 
James Laing  303-340-1600 ext. 27049 
Steve Stobaugh  303-340-1600 ext. 27049 Website
Matthew Ventura12th Grade Dean of Students 303-340-1600 ext. 27117 

CAMPUS MONITOR Website

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Chris KellyCampus Monitor312 Webpage
Marcus SheltonCampus Monitor312 Webpage
Anthony SimmonsCampus Monitor312 Webpage
Dave ThomasCampus Monitor312 Webpage
Tim WalterCampus Monitor312  Webpage

SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER Website

Staff MemberPositionRm # 303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Jason PraySchool Resource OfficerSRO Office303-340-1600 ext. 27052Aurora Government Website
Luke BarkerSchool Resource OfficerSRO Office303-340-1600 ext. 27052Aurora Government Website

 MEDIA CENTER Website

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
 Media ClerkLibrary Media Center303-340-1600 ext. 27038LMC Website
John WollbrinckTechnology ManagerLibrary Media Center303-340-1600 ext. 27040Tech Website
Dante BillsGear UpGear Up Office303-340-1600 ext. 27132Gear Up Website
Phyllis WashingtonGear UpGear Up Office303-340-1600 ext. 27132Gear Up Website

APS ONLINE Website

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-326-1100 +ExtensionWebsite
Ran JungAPS OnlineAPS Online303-326-1100 ext. 27100APS Online Website
Cindy SnyderAPS OnlineAPS Online303-326-1100 ext. 27100APS Online Website

HEALTH SERVICES

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Rita Hanneman*Speech Language Pathologist342303-340-1600 ext. 27095 
Dena Joslyn-CusterSocial Worker344 303-340-1600 ext. 27125Mental Health Web Page
Molly McDonaldDistrict AudiologistESC2720-216-2621 (video relay) 
303-322-2231 ext. 28440
 
Karyn Singley-BlairPsychologist346303-340-1600 ext. 27060Mental Health Web Page 
Jennifer SwansonPsychologist347303-340-1600 ext. 27018Mental Health Web Page
Rachel UslanAurora Mental Health 303-340-1600 ext. 27042 
Rebecca WarnellVision Specialist 303-340-1600 ext.  
Tammy WollbrinckNurseHealth Room 303-340-1600 ext. 27004Nurse Website

EXCEPTIONAL STUDENT SERVICES (SPED) Website

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 ext. WebsiteSyllabus
David AguileraExceptional Student Services  303-340-1600 ext. 62291WebsiteMath 1, 2, 3 & 4
Nancy AtwoodExceptional Student Services English342303-340-1600 ext. 27058Website 
Laura CorneliusExceptional Student Services Literacy733303-340-1600 ext. 63713Website 
 Exceptional Student Services Literacy217303-340-1600 ext. 64833Website 
Kristin Hoffman*Exceptional Student Services Literacy364303-340-1600 ext. 64673WebsiteLiteracy
Word Study
 Exceptional Student Services Literacy

351

303-340-1600 ext. 63138Website 
 Exceptional Student Services Math331303-340-1600 ext. 27058Website 
Meghan PetoskeyExceptional Student Services Literacy351303-340-1600 ext. 47067Website

Literacy
Word Study

Maggie StastnyExceptional Student Services Math 303-340-1600 ext. 62291 Website 

DEAF and HARD OF HEARING

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 Teacher of the Deaf611303-340-1600 ext. 27097WebsiteDHH
Laurel RobinsonTeacher of the Deaf611303-340-1600 ext. 62479WebsiteDHH
 DHH Lead Interpreter611303-340-1600 ext. 27097Website 
Heather BrackDHH Interpreter611303-340-1600 ext. 27097Website 
Sharon ClarkDHH Interpreter611303-340-1600 ext. 63504Website 
Julie EvansDHH Interpreter611303-340-1600 ext. 27092Website 
Randy FelkerDHH Notetaker611303-340-1600 ext. 27097Website 
Shawna KellyDHH Interpreter611303-340-1600 ext. 27097Website 
Summer LappDHH Interpreter611303-340-1600 ext. 27097Website 
 DHH Interpreter611303-340-1600 ext. 27091Website 

INSTRUCTIONAL LEARNING CENTER

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
Rodney FernandezInstructional Learning Center, Science and English365303-340-1600 ext. 62971WebsiteILC
 Instructional Learning Center, Social Studies and Math366303-340-1600 ext. 27062WebsiteILC

DIVERSE LEARNING CENTER

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite Syllabus
Matthew ClarkDiverse Learning Center358303-340-1600 ext. 63701Website 
Corbett KeslerDiverse Learning Center359303-340-1600 ext. 64979Website 

AFFECTIVE NEEDS CENTER

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 Affective Needs311303-340-1600 ext. 62261WebsiteAffective Needs 

COUNSELING Website

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Nicole Avent-Henry11&12 CounselorCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27044 Website
Kelly Benson9&10 CounselorCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27046 Website
Susanne Berry9&10 CounselorCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27017 Website
Linda McCoy11&12 CounselorCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27015 Website
Corbin Roberts*11&12 CounselorCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27047 Website
John Scruggs11&12 CounselorCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27043 Website
Lindsay Unks9&10 CounselorCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27095 Website

SPECIAL PROGRAMS

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Amy CampbellHealth Science AcademyHSA1303-340-1600 ext. 63211PLTW LMS Website
 GoodwillCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27112Goodwill Website
Mark GibsonGoodwillCounseling Office 303-340-1600 ext. 27112Goodwill Website
Kenneth HendersonFriends For YouthCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27092Website
Denise NolteACE Coordinator616303-Website
Matthew RicksFriends For YouthCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27092 Website
Angie TurbyfillFriends For YouthCounseling Office303-340-1600 ext. 27092Website
Lori WolterStudent Advocate/McKinney Vento ActHSA 6303-340-1600 ext. 27032McKinney Vento Website
Mary WrightAurora Lights Student Advisor, Health Science Pathways CoordinatorHSA303-340-1600 ext. 27109Aurora Lights Website

ACADEMIC SUPPORT TEAM

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Kyle ReutterTeacher Leader/Professional Development 610303-340-1600 ext. 64632 Website
Alan SipesAssessments Coordinator and Data Specialist 303-340-1600 ext. 27045 Website

PARA-EDUCATORS AND EDUCATIONAL ASSISTANTS

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Verchella DunsonPara-EducatorAffective Needs303-340-1600 ext. 47031Website
Diane Landrum-DavisPara-EducatorDiverse Learning Center303-340-1600 ext. 47066 
Jeannie MontonyPara-EducatorInstructional Learning Center303-340-1600 ext. 47072Website
Aimee PembertonPara-EducatorDiverse Learning Center303-340-1600 ext. 47066Website
Marylee PitmanPara-EducatorDiverse Learning Center303-340-1600 ext. 47066Website
Melissa QuinteroPara-EducatorDiverse Learning Center303-340-1600 ext. 47066Website
Jose RiveraPara-EducatorDiverse Learning Center303-340-1600 ext. 47066Website
Nicholas VandercarPara-EducatorDiverse Learning Center303-340-1600 ext. 47066Website

ENGLISH LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 ELD606303-340-1600
ext. 
Website

ELD 3
Sheltered English 10

 ELD605303-340-1600
ext. 62544
WebsiteELD 1
 ELD613303-340-1600
ext. 
Website

ELD 3
Sheltered English 11-12

 ELD604303-340-1600
ext. 
WebsiteELD 1 English
ELD 2
English
 ELD603303-340-1600
ext. 64818
Website 
 ELD605303-340-1600
ext. 63342
WebsiteNewcomer Civics
ELD 1
 ELD609/604303-340-1600
ext. 64651
WebsiteELD 1
ELD 2

LANGUAGE ARTS DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 English 12M1A303-340-1600
ext.
Website

English 11
English 12

Granville DeatonEnglish 10733303-340-1600
ext. 63650
WebsiteEnglish 10
Valarie ElbaumEnglish 11607303-340-1600
ext. 63122
WebsiteEnglish 11AP Language and Composition
Heather EgelandEnglish 12723303-340-1600
ext. 64671
WebsiteEnglish 12
 English 9M3A303-340-1600
ext. 
WebsiteEnglish 9
Tyler GrossEnglish 10303303-340-1600
ext. 64851
Web/TwitterEnglish 10
 English 11608303-340-1600
ext. 62720
Website English 11
AP English Literature and Composition
Sara KalamaridesEnglish 9613303-340-1600
ext. 63783
WebsiteEnglish 9
Jennifer Malinowski*English 9722303-340-1600
ext. 63957
WebsiteEnglish 9
 English 9307303-340-1600
ext. 62557
WebsiteEnglish 9
 English 12M1B303-340-1600
ext. 62710
WebsiteEnglish 12
 English 9404303-340-1600
ext. 63558
Web/Blog English 9
Shazia SulehriaEnglish 10335303-340-1600
ext. 64530
Website 
Shari SummersEnglish 10612303-340-1600
ext. 63786
WebsiteEnglish 10
 English 11615303-340-1600
ext. 62840
Website

English 11
English Composition I
English Composition II
AP English Language and Composition

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
Chuda BaralMath334`303-340-1600 ext. 62449WebsiteCore 1
Core 2 
 Math302303-340-1600 ext. 62287Website

Core 1
Core 3

Randy CaswellMath402303-340-1600 ext. 64766Website

Core 2
Core 3
AP Calculus

 MathHSA12303-340-1600 ext. 62962Website

Core 2
Math Analysis

 MathM2B303-340-1600 ext. WebsiteHonors Core 4
 Math401303-340-1600 ext. 47090Website

Core 1
Financial Algebra 

 Math331303-340-1600 ext. 64889Website

Probability and Statistics
Financial Algebra

 Math332303-340-1600 ext. 64879WebsiteCore 3 
Algebraic Literacy
College Algebra
Andrew NguyenMath403303-340-1600 ext. 64285Website

Core 2
Core 3 

 Math301303-340-1600 ext. 63449Website

Core 1 
Core 2

 Math363303-340-1600WebsiteCore 1
Core 3
Shalese StroupMath333303-340-1600Website 
 MathHSA 8303-340-1600 ext. 64447Website

Core 2
Core 4

 MathHSA 9303-340-1600 ext. 62581Website  Math

 SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 Science375303-340-1600 ext.61446WebsitePhysics
Astronomy
Amy CampbellScienceHSA 1303-340-1600 ext. 63211PLTW LMS Website

Human Body Systems
Principles of Biomedical Science
Medical Interventions
Medical Terminology
Human Nutrition
Introduction to Biotechnology
Biomedical Innovations

 Science374303-340-1600 ext. Website

Intro to Health Science
Active Physics

 ScienceHSA4303-340-1600 ext. 63261Website

Active Physics
Environmental Science

Mary Beth Evans*Science396303-340-1600 ext. Website

Biology
Honors Biology

 Science382303-340-1600 ext. 64125WebsitePhysics
 Science384303-340-1600 ext. 64485Website

Biology
AP Biology

Mike GalloScience 303-340-1600 ext. 64285WebsiteChemistry
Physics
Bruce MillerScienceHSA 3303-340-1600 ext. WebsiteChemistry
 Science391303-340-1600 ext.WebsiteBiology
Kathryn NickelScience395303-340-1600 ext.WebsiteChemistry
Deborah M. PalmeScience393303-340-1600 ext. 64921WebsiteChemistry
 Science373303-340-1600 ext. 62738Website Physics

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 US History

325

303-340-1600 ext. 63640WebsiteUS History
 

Geography/
Civics

308303-340-1600 ext. 64232Website

Civics
Honors Geography

 Geography609303-340-1600 ext. 62875WebsiteGeography
 US HistoryM3B303-340-1600 ext. 62691WebsiteUS History
 Econ/Civics321303-340-1600 ext. 98134Website Civics
 

Psychology/
Student
Leadership

309303-340-1600 ext. 63283WebsitePsychology
Wade ScottGeographyM2A303-340-1600 ext.63829WebsiteGeography 
Ariel Sena CalvilloUS History/
Journalism/ Broadcast
323303-340-1600 ext. 64236Website

US History
Commercial Broadcast
Newspaper

 Econ/Civics322303-340-1600 ext. 64513Website

20th Century Conflicts
Civics

Monique TaylorSpeech/
US History/
Law & Government
314 303-340-1600 ext. 64495WebsiteCompetitive Speech
Intro to Speaking
Public Speaking
Law and Government
US History Sheltered
 Geography361303-340-1600 ext. 64040WebsiteGeography
 US History310303-340-1600 ext. 63993Website

Honors US History
Latin America History

BUSINESS DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 Accounting/
ESL
617303-340-1600 ext. 63221WebsiteWord Processing 
Accounting
Tax
Tax Practicum
 Business and Technology616303-340-1600 ext. 64446Website 
 Computer Applications/
Adobe/
Web Design
614303-340-1600 ext. 63706WebsiteAdobe
Multimedia
PACE
Word Processing 

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 Weight RoomWeight Room303-340-1600 ext. 64466WebsiteWeight Training
 PoolPool303-340-1600 ext. 63633WebsiteSwimming
 PEGym303-340-1600 ext. 63520WebsitePhysical Education
 PEGym303-340-1600 ext. 62870WebsitePhysical Education
 PEGym303-340-1600 ext. 64789WebsitePhysical Education

ROTC DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
Dana S. Neilson* "Pete"AFJROTC Senior Aerospace Science Instructor502

303-340-1600ext. 62289

Website AFJROTC
Dave PresnellAFJROTC Senior Aerospace Science Instructor, JROTC Drill Team Sponsor502303-340-1600 ext. 27081Website AFJROTC

PERFORMING ARTS DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
Donella IversonChoir201303-340-1600 ext. 64437Website Vocal Music
James Jenson*Band202303-340-1600 ext. 63536Website 
 Theatre203303-340-1600 ext. Website

Intro to Theatre
Musical Theatre
Advanced PerformingArts

VISUAL ARTS DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
Deborah AbbottPhoto/Paint
3-4/AP Art
412303-340-1600
ext. 64931
Website

Photo 1-2

Nicole LeeSculpture/
Photo 3-4/
AP Photo
405303-340-1600
ext. 64324
Website

Sculpture
Photo 3-4
AP Photo

Mark MannersCeramics/
Ceramics 3-4
413303-340-1600
ext. 63400
Website

Ceramics 1-2
Ceramics 3-4

Victoria Schleyer*Draw/
Jewelry/
Jewelry 3-4
414303-340-1600
ext. 64883
Website

Draw 1-2
Jewelry 1-2
Jewelry 3-4 

Amy Beth WoodruffDraw/
Draw3-4/
AC Press Box
415303-340-1600
ext. 63828
Website

Draw 1-2
Draw 3-4
AC Press Box

WORLD LANGUAGE DEPARTMENT

Staff MemberPositionRm #303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsiteSyllabus
 German212C303-3401600
ext. 64293
Website

German1
German2
German3

 Spanish
Native Speakers
212303-340-1600
ext. 62820
WebsiteSpanish Native Speakers 
Ingrid LevandowskiFrench216303-340-1600
ext. 64933
WebsiteFrench
Daniel StoneSpanish211303-340-1600
ext. 62245
WebsiteAP Spanish
 Spanish215303-340-1600
ext. 63880
Website

Spanish1
Spanish2
Spanish3

CUSTODIAL SERVICE

Staff MemberPositionRm303-340-1600 +Extension
Randy CroppCustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008
Cesar CruzCustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008
Victor JiménezCustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008
Tammy Mael*Head CustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008
Raúl MartínezMaintenance CustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008
Rosaline MayorgaCustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008
Alvaro Perdomo Lead CustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008
Maria RosalesCustodianCustodial Office303-340-1600 ext. 27008

NUTRITION SERVICES

Staff MemberPositionRm303-340-1600 +ExtensionWebsite
Vicke SherbonManagerKitchen303-340-1600 ext. 27006APS Nutrition webpage